Any govt. regulation to protect interest in assured return property?


I had bought an assured return property 3 yrs ago. We were getting the return till December last year but after that haven't got the return. The builder says will give the assured return money for Jan & Feb in March.

 

We are concerned about the return that has not come in for 2 months but we are more worried about the property & assurance that we will get property in due time & the builder will not run away / cancel the project.

 

What are the remedies available? Is there a Govt. regulation to protect our interest?

 

Answer

 

In case you do not receive the promised return amount, you can send a legal notice to the builder asking him to pay your return amount for past 3 months and if the same is not paid within time, you shall initiate legal action.

 

Now if the said payment is not made, you can register a criminal complaint against the Builder for the offence of Criminal Breach of trust under Section 406 and Cheating under Section 420 in the Police Station.

 

You can also initiate a civil suit for recovery of the amount against the Builder as he is liable for breach of contract. You can also claim interest on the said amount since the payment became due and compensation as well.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Bought a flat @ 2014 & paid service charge for the Under Construction flat. With respect to 3rd June Delhi HC ruling that home buyers cannot be ch…

Read More

I own the first floor of stilt plus 4story builder flat in south delhi with terrace accessibility rights.the ground floor owner has terrace rights and…

Read More

I am a farmer and want to sell a land to my friend which is NOT "NA" and he is not a farmer. Is it possible to get any legal document regist…

Read More

I stay in a residential society in Ghaziabad. It's now over four years that people have been living here, but the builder is yet to hand over the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue