×

quesAncestral property received from grandpa. Do we have any claim on it?

My father got a shop & HOME from my grandfather under a family settlement do we have any right to claim on that

  • ansKindly intimate the religion of the quierist as also the fact whether the term grandfather connotes maternal grandfather or paternal grandfather in the query. The religion would determine the succession law applicable. Also intimate as to whether the term family settlement has been used in it's legal sense and there was either a family settlement deed executed or a partition by metes and bounds.

    Advocate Rahil Chadha

      Old Janipur, Jammu

  • ansYes every right in the ancestral property. if the same also in not possessed by you.
    But Ancestral means
    Grand grand father
    |
    Grand father
    |
    Father
    |
    Claiming Grand Son.

    Advocate Amit Chopra

      Gandhi Nagar, Jammu

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am sunni muslim our father have gifted property in 2 brothers name now my…
I am a final year law student in Delhi. I am planning to file a…
Dear experts, My father died intestate leaving the self aquired house in which me, my…
Respected Sirs & Madams, we have an ancestral plot in a village, on which my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly