×

quesAncestral property dispute.

My grandfather sold his ancestral agricultural land years ago and from that money he bought a residential land in bursar city.My father and his elder brother live in far cities due to their job. His younger brother who was living on that land from 20 years, has now made my grandparents transfer that property in the name of his wife. Now he is not ready to pay anything against that.Is there anything that I or my father can do about it?

  • ansHow the property was transferred? Through will or gift deed, if it is through will, it can be changed. If it is through gift deed and the deed is not registered then also there is some hope. But if the deed is registered then nothing can be done. Your father had right in the ancestral agricultural land and he should have demanded at that time.

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi , If a land is in red tape...Can someone claim the ownership without having…
How can i take my property back i put a name of my grand son…

A public toilet is being built right infront of my house by Municipal Corporation. My…

My grandfather passed away without writing a will on the property and My Father is…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly