Ancestral Property Decree


Sir my grandfather got one ancestral property from his father.My grandfather has three sons and two daughters. he borrowed some money from someone but not returned to him so he filed case and through court decree of property has been done.In it my uncle(Taug) who was the doer transfered this property to his wife's name(x d/o y not x w/o z) by doing some fraud.I want to ask you that is it legal decree as property transfered to family member(aunty). As it was the ancestral property my grandfather had right to sale or decree whole property. Can we file the case after 40 years of decree.

Answers (1)


245 votes

Notwithstanding the legal question that you have raised, your claim would be barred by the statute of limitations. Suits for properties can be filed at most after 12 years after the right to file such a case arises. For challenging decrees, the limitation is usually 3 years.

Unless there has been some change in circumstances in the previous few years, you would not be able to take this to court such a belated point of time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles