LawRato

Amendments in Karnataka agricultural land buying rules


In Property Law
What are the new changes that have been made in terms of buying agricultural land in Karnataka?

Answers (1)


366 votes
According to Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, the income limit for non-agricultural persons to purchase agricultural land in Karnataka has been increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.

The deputy commissioners of districts have been granted powers to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

However, there are still restrictions in the form of permissions granted for person’s conditions such as:

(i) that the transferee shall take up agriculture within one year from the date of acquisition of land, and

(ii) that if the transferee gives up agriculture within five years, the land shall vest in the State Government subject to payment to him of an amount equal to eight times the net annual income of the land or where the land has been purchased, the price paid for the land, if such price is less than eight times the net annual income of the land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles