Alternative plot as Delhi development authority acquire ancestral land


Our land was acquired in 2005 and we got compensation. Now, for the alternative plot it is being told that we should not hold any kind of property. Kindly give me the details. Should we not hold any kind of property or only residential. What are the latest changes in this law? Our land acquired was ancestral and we have received letter demanding documents.

Answers (1)


128 votes

Before I could answer your query, I have following questions.
Is the alternative plot allotted to you as a part of the compensation agreed by you?
What kind documentation issued to you by DDA for this alternative Plot?
What kind of demand letter have you received from the DDA, what sort of documents are they looking for?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles