After buying land and doing construction seller denying our right


I want to understand what is the meaning of below sentence? "DW1 is present. D/C P/T. Hence, for cross examination of PW1" Also, we are facing land (40x44) issue and it is actually revenue site come under gramapanchayath. But we didn't do a registration at the time of purchase (2003). we created sale deed (not registered) and got gramapanchayath khatha and we are paying tax every year. With the land, we constructed 10x10 room and got wanter connection and electric connection. Now land owner says, he didn't sold it to us and he want to give this back to his daughters. With all these information, what is the percentage of getting this land back?

Answers (1)


203 votes

You are here >> Home >> Real Estate >> 5 Must Have Clauses in Property Sale Agreement
5 Must Have Clauses in Property Sale Agreement

Property Sale Agreement is most important document. It is different from Sale Deed though in some cases Sale Agreement is registered as Sale Deed. Sale agreement contain agreed upon Terms & Conditions between Seller & Buyer for the sale of property. It is legally binding on both the parties. It also specifies the date by which the transaction will be completed. In laymen terms, Sale agreement is a road map how the property transaction will be completed. On the other hand Sale deed is executed at the time of actual transfer of property i.e. transfer of ownership from seller to buyer.



In any property transaction, maximum risk is carried by the borrower. Even experts will agree that all property transactions carry certain degree of risk. From buyers perspective, It is very critical to safeguard your interests before signing below the dotted line. I am listing down 5 most critical clause, which should be incorporated in Property Sale Agreement to safeguard the Buyer’s Interest.

Indemnity Clause in Sale Agreement

Due to sudden rise in property/land prices specially in metro cities, lot of properties are under legal litigation. These legal cases go on for decades. Some of the most common reasons for legal disputes are

(a) Property was transferred under force/influence/coercion

(b) Legal heirs of Seller claim their right on property.

Almost 40% properties in bangalore are under legal dispute. The indemnity clause in Sale Agreement indemnifies the buyer against any legal dispute / legal defect in the property. Also mention that in case of any legal dispute in future, the seller will compensate the buyer for any loss incurred by the buyer at the then prevailing market rate. This clause should be drafted carefully & should include all possible scenarios.

Penalty Clause

At the time of signing Sale Agreement, Buyer pay X amount as token money. Standard clause is put in agreement that if buyer will back out from the deal then entire token amount will be forfeited by seller. I would suggest to add another line in this clause that in case seller will back out from deal then Seller will return the token amount paid by buyer along with equivalent amount as penalty. If this clause is not put then seller will keep searching for new buyer who can pay extra. He will call off the deal, if he gets new buyer at higher rate before execution of Sale Deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles