A4 Paper size of for rent agreement or need to print on legal paper


Dear sir or Madam I would like to know about the rent agreement . 1.how much stamp duty requirement 2.A4 Paper size is ok or need to print on legal size paper 3.from where can I get on line stamp duty paid paper. Regards

Answers (1)


428 votes

The stamp duty is differs from state to state and is paid when you registered your rent agreement.

Stamp duty is paid 2%( rate depends on state) of the average rent in case of lease agreement for a term upto 5 years and @3% of the average  annual rent in case of agreement for a term greater than 5 years but upto 10 years.

Click here to find the best Documentation lawyer in your city.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles