3rd person trying to grab my land. What legal remedy do i have?


I have a property in Rajasthan. I am staying in Delhi. Some people have damaged my property and also trying to get possession of the said property.

What cases can I file against those people? And in which court should I file those cases?
 

Please note the property is ancestral.

Answer

Before giving you any legal advice, we would like to know that who is in the current possession of the said property?

If the aforementioned property is in your possession then,

The following legal recourses are available to you :

You can file a suit for permanent injunction under section 38 of the specific relief act in the concerned civil court.

Along with the said suit you file an application for temporary injunction under Order 39 Rule 1 & 2 of the Civil Procedure Code(CPC)

Also you can file a police complaint to police under the following sections :

1. Sec. 420 of IPC which deals with Cheating
2. Sec. 425 of IPC which deals with Mischief
3. Sec. 441 of IPC which deals with Criminal Trespass.

Now regarding your second query,

All cases are to be filed in the court under whose jurisdiction the property falls which in this case is Rajasthan and all the civil and criminal cases will be filed in Rajasthan.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sales and conveyance deedMy father has paid full amount to land owner of 1000sq.feet freehold property in 2009 and executed "agreement to sale" with p…

Read More

My grandfather 's property distributed between my father and his brother. But single record of rights of property is available. It includes both p…

Read More

Can a brother who is a party to the registered partition deed challenge the deed after 17 years of partition claiming that he was forced to sign the d…

Read More

Hi, I am from defence background.In 2006-7 my sibling who is in navy applied for AFNHB Dehradun where they were promised to handover the finished proj…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue