What is my liability if my commercial vehicle met with an accident?


What losses do I have to bear if I have a commercial 4 wheeler which met with an accident 3 months back. The truck had third party insurance. At the time of accident there were 5 people in the car that was hit by my truck including the driver, out of which 3 people expired. 3 to 4 days back the family of the deceased filed a case on the insurance company. Also, the car passing and the taxes were paid after the accident.

 

The driver of the car did not have a 4 wheeler license. The vehicle is registered in Rajasthan. The truck is not transferred in my name, I only carry an affidavit.

 

Answer

 

We would need more information to ascertain the losses that will be borne by you like against whom has the FIR been registered - it is against the driver of the truck or the driver of the car? The vehicle against which the FIR is registered is the offending vehicle and the liability to pay compensation rests with the registered owner of the offending vehicle and in case the offending vehicle is insured, then the insurance company is liable to indemnify the insured and pay compensation to the claimants as per the Terms and Conditions of the Insurance Policy.

 

Now coming to the facts mentioned by you, if your vehicle was having a valid permit and the driver of your vehicle was having a valid Driving License at the time of the accident, no liability can be fastened against the registered owner and the compensation if any, is to be paid by the insurance company.

 

Even otherwise, as you are not the registered owner of the offending vehicle, you are not liable to pay any compensation whatsoever. However, it is the contract between you and the registered owner that will define your liability, if any.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was a passenger sitting at back seat of the car, the car was not mine nor I was driving it. The driver crashed the car into another vehicle. Is ther…

Read More

Recently I met with a car accident along with my family... Accident occurred by self.. spent moremore money in hospital.. And vehicle is also more dam…

Read More

I met with an accident, i was wearing an helmet so I din't get too much injuries. But I took the guy to the nearest hospital as he was not wearing…

Read More

I met with an accident around 6 months ago, it was actually due to a biker as he didn't wait for me to pass and he was entering the highway from a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue