Procedure to recover bike impounded by police


My bike was impounded by a police man in palam area. As I did not have the documents at that time. Now I have all the documents. Is it necessary for me to give an application to acp dhaula kua to release my bike.

Answers (3)


339 votes

Had the police officer given any Challan at the time of impounding your bike? If yes, you have to file an application before the court concerned for payment of Challan amount and release of your bike. After paying the fine as ordered by the court, the court will also pass an order to release the bike and that copy of order you have to submit before the ACP of concerned traffic circle.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

248 votes

Police man had issued chalan receipt regarding impounding of byke, in which sections also mentioned for the same. You have to move application for release of byke before concerned court with all the documents.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience
126 votes

Yes , you have to follow their procedure to get release your bike from their custody. ask them to tell you full procedure to get release your bike.
Do not give your original papers to them . just show or provide photocopy.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles