LawRato

What to do if owner is asking two months rent in advance


25-Apr-2023 (In Landlord/Tenant Law)
I am tenant of house from some 20days I took this house for rent for. Only 1month but owner asking 2months rent from me. I don't have written agreement. Please tell me what can I do.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
687 votes
Hi
Today, it is extremely important that whatever we do, it must be written and also witnessed by two witnesses; so that no one can deny afterwards. I don't think you have any better option, but if you want to use it now only for remaining 10 days, you can settled the amount with owner, make it in writing and if possible do it in presence of third party/ witness. Best of luck.
Answer #2
942 votes
This is my response to you:
1. You don't need to pay the rent to him;
2. If there is no agreement, then you are not legally bound to pay extra rent;
3. If he sends you a legal notice you can reply to the same;
4. Before that you can also issue a legal notice to him stating that, you don't owe him the extra rent;
5. You can also file a complaint to the Rent Controller.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."