What to do if Landlord is not ready for redevelopment of house


Hi, I stay in a pagdi house. Our building is 50 yrs + old. There are major cracks in beams and pillars of the building. Inspite of repeated request, landlord is not ready to redevelop the building. He has said multiple times that the building should fall and then he will get the entire rights. We are worried. Please help Regards, 

Answers (1)


81 votes

Maharashtra Rent Control act specifically protect the rights of tenants. if your landlord not taken initiative for construction of building then you are required to file a suit in civil court under the said act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."