What is the procedure to take flat on lease ?


I want to buy a flat on lease ad I don't know much about lease I am not taking it on rent not purchasing it but taking on a lease for x no of yrs what is the process ?

Answers (1)


343 votes

You can take a flat on lease by singing a lease agreement which is a binding contract between the owner of the flat and the person looking to use or occupy the land.

The agreement must be compliant with the Transfer of Property Act, 1882. The rental agreement papers would be executed by the person who requires the property. 

The details of the agreement itself would vary largely according to the property being rented and the reason for renting- commercial or residential.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."