LawRato

Tenant park his car in the landlord’s shared family compound


10-May-2023 (In Landlord/Tenant Law)
In a Family Bungalow, in possession of 2 brothers, 1 brother has rented out his portion of the house to his best friend. This friend / tenant has a car. The brother who resides in that house has objected to the tenant parking his car in the common compound of the family bungalow. He has no problem with the other brother parking his vehicle, but strongly objects to the tenant parking his vehicle there. Nothing about parking is mentioned in the Leave & Licence agreement. Can the tenant park his vehicle in the common compound of the rented premises?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
547 votes
This is my response to you:
1. Since your brother has given his share of the bungalow for rent, and nowhere on the leave and license agreement, it is mentioned that parking is included right? and also there is no permission given right?

2. Technically, the tenant will need a permission to park in the parking space;

3. Since you own part of the bungalow as well, therefore the tenant will need your NOC as well;

4. You can send a legal notice to the tenant to not park the car in the common compound;

5. And it is better that you, your brother and his tenant sort out the matter on a personal level, without getting into too much legal hassle.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
865 votes
Hi,
Without any permission from landlord, tenant can't park his car in the said premises. He can settled this issue with landlord and can obtain written permission for this.
But landlord/that brother can allow only his portion of parking space to tenant and without obstruction to other brother. But written permission is required.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."