Tenant not vacating my property even after agreement period is over


My Tenant is not vacating my property even though the rental agreement got over in November 2016. Every month he says he is looking for a rental property but not able to find a suitable one. Rent Agreement was not registered. What can be done to get the property vacated?

Answers (3)


137 votes

Where is your property in Delhi or outside of Delhi,is it covered by DRC act? You have remedy but if timely action not taken troubles can be increased According to rent control act there is a legal procedure to get vacant possession of the rented property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

330 votes

hi

aap uske khilaf fir kara sakte ho or court mai ja sakte ho court usko khali karwayega

aap us se ab bhi kiraya le rahe ho kya agar wo aapko kirya nahi de raha to bhi or kiraya de raha hai to bhi

aap uske khilaf court mai ja sakte ho

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience
255 votes

There are many such cases where the tenant doesn't vacate even after expiry of the agreement. Let's proceed to file a notice followed by a suit for eviction to get your property vacated. Kindly contact our office for further assistance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."