Security deposit refund by me if lease agreement in husband's name


Me n my husband stayed in a rented house. Agreement was in his name and security deposit was paid by mortgaging my gold. Now be are living separated. My husband has vanished from that rented house with my belongings(cupboard, washing machine etc) and I don't know the location of his new home. He is claiming the security deposit refund from the landlady of the house we had rented. Do I have any right to claim the deposit


Answers (2)

hi,
Firstly, you have to file police complaint that your husband has cheated you and went away by taking your valuables.
Secondly, if you know that he want to claim security deposit, tell your landlady not to give it to him or else inform you/police for necessary action. And if she informs you, inform police immediately. But, first file police complaint and also give them list of your missing articles/valuables.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hallo
It seems that the deposit receipts is in name of your husband. As per your contention you have contributed some amount towards such a deposit. This is inter se arrangement between you and your husband for which there is a no any proof. Therefore the landlord is duty bound to repay the amount of deposit in favor of person whose name is reflected in deposit receipt. But you can continue the tenancy unless landlord initiate necessary action for eviction.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I lived in a house for about five [email protected]/- rent and security deposit of Rs55000/-. Now the landlord is refusing to refund my security deposit …

Read More

my landlord is not giving me my deposit.i have given 15000 but not signinh agreementi have not shifted and after two days i told him that i coundnt co…

Read More

What legal steps can I take against my landlord who is not willing to give the security deposit back if I am not willing to shift to his house? I took…

Read More

My wife rented a house in Bangalore last year in the month of April 2016. April 2017 we decided to vacate giving 1 month notice which the landlord agr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue