LawRato

Remedy to rent commercial shop which is under pagdi system


08-May-2023 (In Landlord/Tenant Law)
got a commercial shop in andheri but its of pagdi system so i am not able to give it on rent as the landlord doesnt allow so can you please help
Answers (1)

Answer #1
929 votes
You can do the following:
1. You can ask him the reason for not allowing so, ask him to give reason in writing or if on phone then record it;

2. If he still does not listen, then you can send him a legal notice;

3. It is better that you make him agree with your demands orally, without taking much further legal action against him.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."