LawRato

Pagdi system: Landlord not accepting rent.


08-May-2023 (In Landlord/Tenant Law)
This is a pagdi system building, I have 2 rooms, the ownership of 2 rooms is between 4 brothers. Each room has 2 owners, I am one among them. The names written on rent receipt since a few years was just one name. When I enquired about the same seeking rectification, land lord stopped taking the rent. It has been 3 years since the landlord isn't accepting the rent. I sent a cheque via registered post, he didn't even accept the post and returned the envelope. What should I do next? Please guide me on the same.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
596 votes
You can file an application to the rent controller for depositing the said rent in his office. If landlord will take action against you it will be evidence from your side and case shall be in your favour also do not worry. Wait and watch let see what landlord take action against you.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."