×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Necessity to register a rent agreement


Sir, as a landlord rent agreement to lease for 5years period --- registered or un registered which is safe for landlord.


Answers (2)

For a rent agreement longer than 1 year, it is preferable to register the agreement.
Since the concern here is for a period of 5 years, it would be ideal to register the same so as to prevent any claim of possession at a later point of time


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Registering is safe, money too the tenant will pay to it. There are people who at a later date say that they are not tenant but the owner of the land in occupation. They will tell the rent agreement is fake and the signature are not theirs.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Respected Sir, I have borrowes worth Rs.1.5 Laakh from my Lanlord in Ghaziabad. I have paid Interest worth Rs.8000/- PM. Ihad Paid till 1 year. Now si…

Read More

Sir mera naam tarun hai main jalandhar punjab se belong karta hoon sir humne ek dukan rent par di thi uske saath 11 month ka rent agreement karvaya th…

Read More

i have been tenant from 1992 and the rent is 1800/- per month . in my agreement no tenure( time frame ) is mentioned 10% rent will increase after 3 ye…

Read More

I had paid rs.10,000 as a token money to rent a property in Delhi. But now I am not interested in that property. Please let me know if legally I can g…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue