Legal remedy for recovery security deposit from land lord


We are vacating the apartment in Feb end we have been living since 3 years. Now the owner is being reluctant in returning the security deposit. We are not sure how much will he return, but he is asking for certain things to be fixed which were there even initially (and agreed upon verbally). My questions are: 1. As I doubt that owner has good intentions (which were also demonstrated in the past), what can we as tenants do in case owner deducts an unreasonable amount? 2. Do we need to pay the last month rent or can that be adjusted against the security deposit legally.

Answers (1)


89 votes

1. You must refer carefully to the tenancy agreement.
As the tenancy agreement should contain a clause highlighting the amount of the security deposit that can be deducted if you want to terminate the agreement before completing the term of the agreement. The balance security deposit amount must be returned.
Additionally, there must be a clause highlighting the obligations of the tenant, specifically if there are certain things they must do when returning possession of the property. If the request of the owner is not a part of these obligations, you are not required to fulfill such a desire.

In the event that the owner deducts an excessive amount, you would have to file a suit for recovery.

2. Rent can be deducted from the security deposit, if the tenant does not pay the same. However, it is recommended that the tenant should avoid this situation. As it can be adversely interpreted if the matter goes before a court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was living in a flat, sharing it with other 2 boys. It is a 2 bhk flat I was sharing the master bedroom while other boys were sharing other room and…

Read More

Landlady claimed unreasonable deductions and showed the balance to be zero out of the Total security deposit amount of rs 70,000. She had agreed that …

Read More

Shop Room of my building at the above location is let out to one person for more than 20 years ago @Rs.70/- p.m.He refused to increase Rent.I did not …

Read More

What legal steps can I take against my landlord who is not willing to give the security deposit back if I am not willing to shift to his house? I took…

Read More