Legal action against landlord's clients coming to see the flat always


i have a leave and license agreement with landlord for occupying his flat for 2 years with one year lock-in period. After 3 months into the agreement the landlord started to show the property to others for sale and comes to the flat any time any day to show it to potential buyers (calls 5-10 mins before and sometimes just shows up ) and this has led to increase stress levels and hyper tension to my mom who is a senior citizen and is now on medication for the same. We cannot continue to live normally as we do. Cannot work cant sleep cant eat properly as they just show up anytime. Can we take any action against the home owner?

Answers (1)


107 votes

1. Firstly , You tell the owner peacefully .

2. Secondly , If not listening , then used legal provision against the owner for mentally harrased to your mom & family whatever .

3. Thirdly , If you need best legal advice then Contact us .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."