Landlord wants us to abandon premises where we are having business


Landlord wants us to abandon premises where we are having our own business for more than 27 yrs and imposes a legal notice on us .Kindly guide us what are the rules and my rights regarding the same.I am from hindu family.


Answers (2)

First of all you will have to tell me what is your state moreover if you apprehends that he can evict you forcibly than you can file suit for permanent injunction against landlord for seeking stay from forcibly eviction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
In Punjab, the rights of landlord and tenant are governed by East Punjab Rent Restriction Act 1949 as well as Punjab Rent act 1996. AS your tenancy is 27 years old, the EPRR act will be applicable on you. In this act, the Landlord has to prove the grounds of eviction such as bonafide necessity, non payment of rent, Etc. and unless and untill he has not proved these grounds, you cannot be evicted from the premises. The contents of legal notice issued by landlord can definitely clear the intending action of landlord. In case you have any threat for forcible dispossession, you can file civil suit for injunction against him and can get stay order against him.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Regards, We had a land on lease from 1995,we shifted the city in year 2000 so caretaker was looking after it. Caretaker started claiming its his prope…

Read More

I M TENANT IN THE PREMISES IN THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY AND BANK FIXES POSSESSION NOTICE ON BUILDING AND CMM COURT PASS ORDER TO TAKE POSSESSION. I M TEN…

Read More

Sir in housing board planned a Colony in which location private land 46 Bigha now rhbstart land acquire 2013 sec 4 now srve notice in old law land hol…

Read More

Hello sir/ma'am I'm 21 year old (hindu,obc) and live with my mother now , I'm a tenant from 2010 to till now but last to last month my lan…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue