landlord forcing me to give painting charges at the time of vacating


Hello Team, I am staying in a rented house since 3 years and planning to vacate. When I took this house on rent , the house was not painted and also in the agreement its not written that I have to pay painting charges. Now, the house owner is insisting me to pay for painting charges and deduct the same from advance which is not correct in my opinion. Please help me what can I do ?

Answers (1)


271 votes

No legally you are not required to pay for any kind of maintenance charges and according to the law, the landlord is required by law to pay for all the maintenance of the rented/leased premises.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."