Landlord envict tenant before the lock in period


My landlord has sold his flat in which I'm currently living in. I made the rental agreement just a couple of months before and there is stated in agreement a lock in period of 6 months. Now landlord is asking me to evacuate the flat within one month. Does this fit in the legal frames of law? Does the landlord have a right to sell his property even before the tenants agreement period not over? Does the rental agreement becomes void if the landlord sells his property? Please please answer this query..

Answers (1)


191 votes

as your landlord has sold his flat in which you are currently staying. you made the rental agreement just a couple of months before and there is stated in agreement a lock in period of 6 months. the landlord can askyou to vacate the flat within one month. yes, the landlord has the right to sell his property even before the tenants agreement period is over. yes, the rental agreement becomes void if the landlord sells his property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."