Is it necessary to become a member of the society


I am a tenant in a cooperative housing society of Mumbai. I dont want to hold any kind of membership in the society unless absolutely necessary. As a licensee of the apartment, is it necessary to become a member of the society?


Answers (2)

A Tenant is a person who occupies a flat in a Co op housing Society belonging to a member who has signed a Tenancy Agreement. Hence there is no question of a Tenant becong a member of a Housing Society


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You will not become the primary member of the society. You can at the most become the associate member of the society. The owner of the flat will be the main member of the society. He/She will have to attend the society meetings etc. You need not attend the meetings of the society.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Badani building at Mandvi Koliwada in south Mumbai 400 003 building owner is not accepting rent. the tenant has posted cheque with letter and reqested…

Read More

I live in a building of 6 flats. We all the flat owners are willing to form an Apartment owners association. But, one of the flat owner has never occu…

Read More

Sir illegally noc given? And sale deed took place ? Nw how to cancel the registry of sale deed…

Read More

We purchased some land in bhongir in bhuva agiri district. Now are completion of the EMI we come to know that property does not exist. The owner who h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue