How to make new lease deeds if existing lease deeds have been lost?


I have two shop rooms which are rented out to tenants. recently I lost the lease deeds. when asked to make new lease deeds on existing terms they refused to do so. what is the solution to make a new lease deed

Answers (1)


89 votes

If your lease is registered then you can get Certified copy of same from concern Registrar's Office. Else such Lease Deed is invalid in law. You can send a notice to tenant by revocation of lease and ask him fro afresh lease deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."