How to get parking area for flat that we bought 8 years ago


Hi Team, I purchase a flat 8 years ago and the apartment was constructed 18 years back. The construction of apartment is three stories building and the owner of the building who sold the flats, constructed shops and sold them of to other people ( which should be basically the parking area for the flat owners). Can you please let me know how can we get the parking area for our apartment, as we park our cars on the main road and which is causing disturbance to the people. Any advise on this will be appreciated. Thank you Shaina

Answers (1)


311 votes

The building sanction plan has to be obtained to see the legality of the shops. As such, the parking area belongs to all owners of the building. You can challenge the builders action after persuing the plan and putting him at notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."