Father rented a property after his death wants to increase the rent


My father rented his property in 1983 - 84. Considering standard rent at that time. Father passed away in 2011. Now , can I ask all tenants to increase rent ? Is there any provision in law for this ? Or I have to continue with old trivial rent .

Answers (1)


280 votes

R u and ur property is from maharashtra cauze there is diff laws in evry state in maharashtra u can file a case in small causes court for increasing rent as a legal heir against old tenants


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I retired from my service & I want my residential flat for rent to my neighbor,s friend & she wants to prepare lunch & supply for offices …

Read More

My flat had many problems that were not disclosed prior to shifting. Lease is of 11 months but I am shifting after 3 months only. Rent agreement says …

Read More

I want to buy my land .we are sitting last 25 years in this land...i dont no who is the owner of the land.....how to know the original owner…

Read More

I want to buy a dkt patta land for house purpose. what is the rules and regulations in mangalam area in tirupati. is their any problem for buying that…

Read More