Electricity Bill dispute between tenant /landlord.


Independent House is rented from last 8 month, Sudden tenant got high electricity bill, they discussed electric dept. but they are not agree to compromise on it.No extra charges taken landlord on the name of electricity . Who will pay the higher bill amount?

Answers (2)


112 votes

Hi Sir,
The increase in the amount of the electricity bill has to be born by tanent it self. If increase in amount of electricity bill is not paid by him than a legal action can be taken against him.
kindly get in touch with us to know more and also provide us the copy of rent agreement.

Regards,
Gurmoj Goyal
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

225 votes

This position will be cleared with the fact that who has been paying the Electricity bill for the past months. Whoever has been paying will continue to pay unless otherwise stated in the Agreement.
Prima face, the liability is on the Tenant since he/she has been using the Electricity.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."