Disputed Premises divided into 2 portions & have 2 lease agreements


Premises is in dispute with landlord and is occupied by two brothers who are not on talking terms. Can premises be divided into in two separate rooms portions and separate two lease agreements can be made based on Court Order.


Answers (1)

Hi. Can you kindly elaborate on the dispute with the landlord? Is any court case pending? The premises can be divided into separate portions provided the landlord consents for the same. Further permission will also be required to be taken from the Municipal Corporation since creating two separate and independent portions from a single tenanted premises will be considered as creation of new tenancy. So unless BMC gives the permission and assesses the separated portions as two independent units for property tax purpose, the premises will remain a single unit for all purposes. Once BMC approves then the two separated portions will appear as independent units in the BMC inspection extract. So you can obviously divide the premises physically into two units (without making any structural changes to the premises) but it will get legal status of two independent units only if landlord gives his NOC and BMC sanctions the separation. If these two are in place, even the Court will have no problem in ordering two separate documents to be executed for the separated portions, provided ofcourse the dispute with your landlord is resolved. Kindly call for further clarification. Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, I have been living in an asbetos shed house build by us at our own cost on a terrace for past 20 years. I have paid around 30000 in advance …

Read More

PANDEY Landlord tell me you will get 24 hours water but not getting the same, he is telling now when coverry water cross store the water and use. I wa…

Read More

My father who is illiterate had given our land on rent for Rs. 8000 per bhighaa in 2006 to a businessman who is running a bricks construction firm ove…

Read More

I ENTERED AN UNREGISTERED RENTAL AGREEMENT IN THE MONTH OF APRIL 2014 FOR FIVE YEARS TO RUN AN INDUSTRY.ACTUALLY THAT BUILDING WAS UNDER MORTGAGE WITH…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue