Can a Private Limited Company lease farm land for agriculture


Hi, I want to know whether a Private Limited Company registered in Bangalore, can lease a farm land for agricultural purposes? If yes, can you please help me with lease deed and how much will it cost?

Answers (1)


107 votes

If the company has registered agricultural activities in the primary objectives listed in the company's memorandum of association.
There are 6 companies that cannot take lease of such land, if the concerned company is one of such then a lease cannot be granted.
If the company you are mentioning is eligible to lease the land, a lease deed can be entered into.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My society people are not happy with my tenant but I dont want to evict him. We have licence deed for 1 years but now I want to renew it but my Societ…

Read More

Dear sir/Madam We have our own house in hyderabad.In that we first started a playschool after two years my husband letout the school to some one witho…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madame: I m the owner of a house in Faridabad - which I m going to give on rent-while I reside in Gurgaon. Can I get the rent-agreement notar…

Read More

Release Deed was not registered and same returned to me due to nonfulfillment of promises by OP First appeal is now pending with high court. One broth…

Read More