Can a landlord ask tenant to vacate the house immediately


Hello. I am staying in a rented house. While entering the house i have paid 1 month rent as well as security money as advance. They suddenly one day came to me & told me to leave the house immedialtely. Now last month we have not paid the rent as already we have paid the advance money as landlord told us that they will adjust it as our last month rent. Do they have the right to tell us to leave the house?? They also have not provided any agreement to us.

Answers (1)


133 votes

as there is no agreement between you and your landlord he has the right to get you evicted anytime he wants. as you have already not paid the rent and have got it adjusted in the previous month I do not find any conflict regarding moving out from the place.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."