×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Will I get an experience certificate if I am a contractual employee


I have worked with a company on contract basis and now i have to join new company for career growth. I have given proper notice period and dues are clear still the company is not giving me any exp letter or reliving letter saying that we do not give letters to contract employees. I tried all the methods but no chances. Need some legal advice


Answers (1)

This is my following advise to you:
1. I presume you may have submitted a written formal complaint to the HR department of the company;

2. Your new employer may not require also relieving and experience letter from your ex-employer, say that you have your ex-employers appointment letter and a acknowledged copy of your resignation letter;

3. If your new employer needs a relieving and experience letter then, you might as well issue a legal notice to your ex-employer stating that, even employees on contract basis are entitled to relieving letter, experience letter etc.;


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was an intern in a small company with a monthly salary of rs. 15000, this was my first job and I was searching for a good job as well, I got a very …

Read More

Respected sir/mam we 300 candidates were selected in a central recuritment. Final result was declared 6 month ago by the department. the selected cand…

Read More

Hi My company is down sizing. They are telling some employees to put resignation and leave. They are giving only 10-15 days of time to look for a new …

Read More

Sister was training with global solution. She signed a bond with previous employer on Rs. 100 bond paper. On the bond the it is written that global so…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue