What is the minimum pay scale in private sector company?


I am working in a private company in delhi. I want to know if there is any minimum pay grade in private sector companies? If yes what is the minimum pay?

Answer

As per the amendment in 2014 in the Minimum Wages Act.

Every person in India whether he/she in blue/white collar job shall earn minimum INR 15,000 wage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had worked in a small startup in Delhi called for about 2 years. It was really bad working there. Everyone left. Now, since the truth has been publi…

Read More

I was a permanent employee of a ltd. company (registered in delhi) from Sept 2013 to June 2017. On 10th May 2017 I resigned from my position and serve…

Read More

I was appointed in Postal Department as sorting assistance in June 1995 and completed the 2 and half month training and I Was posted at sion mumbai af…

Read More

my company is not giving me the correct documents ( experience letter ) can i file case at labour court?…

Read More