×

quesWhat consequences can i face if i break company indemnity bond?

I am presently working in noida, at the time of joining the company made it mandatory to sign indemnity bond of 2 lac for 2 yrs. I have completed 1 year till date and now i am getting a new and better offer. My doubt is that should i go for the offer? What consequences can i face? There was no money spent on my training. I am also having issues with the management of the company as the salary is not paid on time. Please advice what consequences can i face and how can i safeguard myself from it?

  • ans

    No employer can bond any employee by any bond,the legal system of India clearly abolished bonded labor system long back,and under no circumstance no person can bound other by any contract to waive of his legal rights guaranteed under the constitution of India,Article 19 guarantees the right to work and this right neither can be waived of by the employee on his own will nor the employer can force any contract in contradiction to above mentioned article 

    However employer can bond his employee for payment of any expenses incurred by the employer as part of training provided to employee, but this training should be provided to an employee by the employer for any other purpose than increasing his productivity in the organisation as an employee

    So we suggest you to resign on the ground that salary is not paid on time and thereafter wait for companies response.
    If your company ask you to pay the bond amount, then you are required to pay the said amount only if your received the training.
    Otherwise, we suggest you to send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby demanding your salary and for closure on F&f

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I belong to general category(women) but my husband belong to OBC, according to my husband…
This is raising a complaint That the company has not provided my relevant documents related…
When I joined a small IT company, I did not receive any joining letter that…
I work in a school they told me at a time of joining that they…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly