Service matter SLP rejected by SC but question of law open. Meaning?


Sir, Government appeal against our high court division bench order to supreme court. supreme court ordered -Govt. SLPL is DISMISSED, HOWEVER, THE QUESTION OF LAW IS KEPT OPEN. please clarify regarding this. slpl dismissed ok, however the question of law is kept open meanings. i could not understand. pl reply details.

Answers (1)


58 votes

Dear sir,it means supreme court has approved the High court decision,appeal against the order is dismissed .
The law involved in the matter ie the issue ,it has not commented on its finality,means it is subject to further deliberation,as it might not have felt satisfied over it.
Means the decision of high court can be challanged on the issues and should not be taken as final in all the matters of such kind,in that particuar case it was ok.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles