No NOC to join our client as full time employee


Hi .. 3 months back I joined an IT company and I have deployed to their client's place immediately .. now that client is offering me a better job taking me as onroll employee and my company is not ready to give NOC for that .. I have signed my appointment letter that states a clause as "You should not solicit the customers, employees, consultants, and contractors of the company for your own interest or business for the year of one year from the date of your separation" .. whether I can join the client organization as an employee without NOC from my company ?

Answers (1)


185 votes

Private employment is completly governed by your appointment contract.
Since, a clause already exists pertaining to that point, then you cannot get NOC from your company.
With respect to joining other company without NOC, that is at the discretion of the company for allowing you to join without NOC or not. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles