Legal action against my employer for not paying salary


I have been working with an MNC for two years, as a software engineer. For the past three months, I have not been receiving my monthly salary. I have tried contacting the HR department through emails but have not received any reply for the same. Is there any legal action that I can take against the company so as to get my salary?

Answer

If your employer is not paying your salary even after repeated reminders, it is a clear indication that they do not intent to pay you. Thus, it is best to claim the same through the legal procedure. Before going in for the legal procedure, assure that you have the required documents in terms of offer letter, salary slip etc in order to prove your case. The legal procedure is as follows:
 
  • Serve a legal notice to your employer for release of your salary and all the arrears. It is advisable to consult a well experienced lawyer for the same.
     
  • If even after the receiving the legal notice, your employer does not release the salary and arrears, then you can file a petition for recovery before the labour court (if your post is below the level of supervisory or managerial) but if your post is supervisory or managerial or upwards, then you should file the petition before the competent civil court.

In most cases after issuance of a legal notice, the company comes down to a mutual settlement outside the court itself. If not, you can always proceed further with the legal procedures, with the advice of your lawyer, in order to claim your rightful salary.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I submitted my resignation on 21st April and asked management to relieve me early as I am ready to buy out notice. I gave my handover to my replacemen…

Read More

We are 10 staffs working in a private company for almost a year in a company with a total of 150 staffs. We have not been given an offer letter yet, b…

Read More

Hi , Please help in understanding if a trade union can restrict its union member rights like leadership voting/election for the non payment of company…

Read More

I am working in Jud cement meghalaya.My salary is due from last one year.Now management want me to resign from my job and I am ready for it.But how I …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue