Job cancelled due to mistake in selecting wrong category in SSC form.


I selected the wrong category in the SSC form wherein instead of OBC, I selected the General Category. After clearing all rounds (even in general category), I was not appointed finally and gave the SSC a written representation about the wrong category chosen before the due date mentioned by them to apprise them of the change in category.

 

It still did not work and I filed an RTI to which they said that they will go as per original entry in the form. Now I have filed this in the CIC and have a hearing date coming up.

 

What should be my stand and what should I do next?

 

Answer

 

The purpose of the CIC appeal is for any deficiency of information given by the PIO of the department and the first appellate authority and the applicant feels that his query has not been properly replied or replying authority intentionally concealed any information while giving the reply to the applicant.

 

If that happens, the CIC will give appropriate directions to the PIO to provide all the non-confidential information to the applicant. 

 

In this case the problem seems that the queriest is challenging the appointing authority for not considering him as OBC, where as he filed all the requisite documents well in time. If his grievance is for not calling him for an interview, the appropriate course of action is to approach the concerned High Court for getting the relief.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have completed bond of 1 year but I did not complete the notice period as I got immediate joining from another company. My 4 months of salary is pen…

Read More

Lic is twisting cgit case judgement of supreme court. Lic put three parameter to absorb employee. one out of those is employee should be petitioner in…

Read More

Applied after seeing the website 'ACCELERATE' HR portal for early retirement fulfilling the criteria.Application dt 12/5/2008 moved through Un…

Read More

Hi, I was working with a company Haygot education. In interview HR told me many lies to join company. After joining company I relalised it was field s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue