Employer not paying stipend for apprentice trainee

Recently my friend completed apprentice training in HMT machine tools.The employer is not giving the last month stipend he has with held the cheque in the account section and not allowing my friend to enter the company. How can he get the stipend

Answers (1)

220 votes

Hi please send a legal notice to the employer through an Advocate to settle the payment dues along with full and final settlement. Everyone should follow the due process of law and not to be acted in illegal manner. You can also seek help of the Labour Officer of your companies jurisdiction. Let me know for a free assistance if you need from me.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles