Did not serve notice period. Experience letter not being provided.


My last company had a policy of serving 3 month's notice period. I did not serve the notice and left the company. I now need the experience letter for which the company is asking me to pay them 3 months' full salary.

 

Can you please suggest something in this matter? I am also apprehensive about the policy as I haven't heard of other companies asking 3 months notice period or 3 months full salary if the notice is not served. Is there any legal assistance I can seek against the company.

 

Answer

 

If as per your employment agreement, either of the parties, that is your employer or you, were to terminate the employment agreement or were to issue a 3 months written notice to the other party or to pay a sum equivalent to the salary of 3 months, then due to your contractual obligations, which you had accepted under the employment agreement, you are liable to pay the said amount to the company.

 

As far as the receipt of experience letter is concerned, the non-issuance of the same flows as a consequence of non- payment of the amount in lieu of the notice period. However, you may write to them asking for the same.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What are the implications if a person leaves an organisation without serving notice period?…

Read More

Respected Advocate, I am working with a Company since 3 months. I am under probation period (of 6 months). The Company did not inform any terms & …

Read More

I'm working as a sales executive in an IT firm. The employers have been inconsistent in paying my salary on time for the past 6 months or so. I…

Read More

Hi sir,  joined in MNC company in coimbatore . I resigned my job due to health resons doctor advised me to take bed rest . I conveyed this msg to…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue