Current minimum wages in Delhi for private sector


Dear sir, Please share the notification of current minimum wages in delhi and confirm that the notification was approved by president or not? 

Answers (1)


312 votes

Answer to Part 1 of the query:
Following is the notification of current minimum wages in Delhi :-

Office Of The Labour Commissioner
LABOUR DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION
Delhi, the 3rd March, 2017
No. F. Addl.LC/Lab/MW/2016/4859.—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (XI of 1948) read with the Government of India, erstwhile Ministry of States notification No.104-J dated the 24th August, 1950 and Ministry of Home Affairs notification No.S.O.530. dated the 6th February, 1967 and all other powers enabling him in this behalf and in continuation of notification no. F.12 (1)142/11/MW/Lab/ 2023-2047 dated the 26th July, 2011, the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi, after considering the recommendations of the Minimum Wages Advisory Committee constituted vide notification no. 13(16)/MW/1/2008/Lab./1859 dated the 15th September, 2016 under sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 and Cabinet Decision no. 2466 dated the 25th February, 2017 of Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi is pleased to revise, the minimum rates of wages for the class of workmen/employees mentioned in all the Schedule employments as mentioned in earlier notification no. F.12 (1)142/11/MW/Lab/ 2023-2047 dated the 26th July, 2011, in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, namely:—

Schedule of Employments
Category of Workmen/Employees

Minimum rates of wages in Rupees
Per Month Per Day
All Schedule employments
Unskilled
13,350/-
513/-
Semi skilled
14,698/-
565/-
Skilled
16,182/-
622/-
Clerical and supervisory staff
Non Matriculate
14,698/-
565/-
Matriculate but not Graduate
16,182/-
622/-
Graduate and above
17,604/-
677/-
These rates shall come into force with effect from the date of notification in the Official Gazette.

Note: 1. The minimum rates of wages being fixed are linked with All India Consumer Price Index Series, 2001 (Base 2001=100). For Dearness Allowance neutralization, the rate of adjustment shall be Rs. 1.35 per point for Unskilled, Rs. 1.50 per point for Semi skilled, Rs. 1.65 per point for Skilled, Rs. 1.50 per point for Non matriculates, Rs. 1.65 per point for Matriculates but not Graduate and Rs. 1.80 per point for Graduate and above. Adjustment will be made six monthly, i.e., on 1st April and 1st October each year after taking into account the average index numbers for July to December of the previous year and January to June of the current year respectively.

2. In case there is decline in All India Consumer Price Index, as a result of which dearness allowance apparently decreases, in that case there shall be no impact on notified applicable minimum rates of wages for different category of workmen/employees.

3. Amount of Dearness Allowance in fraction, if any, would be rounded off to the next higher rupee.

4. It is further clarified that after revision in minimum rates of wages, all workmen who are covered under The Employees State Insurance Act, 1948 and Employees Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952 and the employers would continue to deposit employer’s contribution towards ESI and PF as per prescribed rates of contribution.

By Order and in the Name of the Lieutenant Governor

of the National Capital Territory of Delhi,

A. K. SINGH, Secy. (LABOUR)

Answer to Part 2 of the query:

This notification doesnot require approval of President. It is under the order of the Lieutenant Governor.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles