Complication in the pregnancy need bed rest do not want to leave job


Hi, i m one month pregnant and have complications in my pregnancy due to fibroids in my uterus. I dont want to leave my job but the doctor advised to take bed rest to avoid miscarriage due to travelling to work. What options do i have to save my job and my child?


Answers (1)

Your first priority should be the safety of your child.

As for your job security, being fired from a job on account of pregnancy is illegal under the Maternity Benefit Act. To plug any loophole and ensure protection to women employees, the Government is soon going to implement a provision prohibiting the laying off any woman during pregnancy, on any pretext.

Maximum the company can grant you unpaid leave for the first 4 months of the pregnancy. The rest of the paid pregnancy leave you can get can be up to a total period of 6 months.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am working for a company and I joined in October 2017. I confirmed to my HR in the month of March that I am expecting. She is based out of Canada. E…

Read More

can i apply for 26 weeks maternity leave as i am a contractual employee in chandigarh administration…

Read More

Hello, My company has sent me an e mail confirming that they won't pay me for the last 14 weeks during my maternity leave till I join them back. T…

Read More

HI, My wife is pregnant and working under a Private Company having employee strength more than 300. I want to know that 26 week Maternity Leave in Pre…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue