Can we legally pay security guard before paying money to their agency?


We had employed a security agency in our society. Their services have been discontinued. The last payment is to be made to the agency. The security guards have requested in writing that before making final payment to the agency they should be paid their last pay by the society as they are apprehensive that the security agency is likely to delay or deny the payment to them.

 

Is it legal to pay the guards by the society before clearing the payment to the agency?

Answer

We would need clarity on whether as per the engagement and the agreement terms with the Security Agency, the security guards get their salary paid via the Security agency or directly through the society?

 

It seems from the question that the salary of the Security guards was being paid by the Security Agency and if this is in line with the agreement with the Security Agency, we would suggest the Society not to pay the Security Guards directly as it would not meet the agreement terms and the Security Agency can seek its entire dues from the Society (including Security Guard Salaries). In such a scenario, the Society might end up paying double the amount - one on humanitarian grounds paying salary to the Security Guards directly and second on Legal Grounds in case the Security Agency bounds the Society Legally to the Agreement terms.

 

You may advise the Security Guards to approach the Security Agency for their dues and final salaries as the Security Agency is legally bound to pay their salaries. In case the Security Agency does not pay their dues they may issue a letter to the security agency at the first stage. There after they may issue a Legal notice, failing which they may approach labour authorities in this regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can I work in 2 private companies at the same time? I am working in a private firm full time and have got another offer to work in another private com…

Read More

Non deposit of PF by the Service Provider... at Keonjhar PF Office.. what can i do to get it…

Read More

I have not been paid for my work since i joined in organisation, they have shifted there office without prior information, they have blocked my number…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have worked with LIC as temporaray Assistant for a period of 120+80 =200 days before 1993 to 1995. As per the new CGIT Order did the LIC m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue