×

quescan my company stop me from joining competition

A joins a company and signs a non-competing company agreement. The terms of the agreement specify that A cannot join another company dealing with the same products during the term of the employment, which is for a fixed period of three years. A submits a resignation letter after one year, and the company relieves him. The company then approaches the court seeking a injunction against A, when he is offered a position in another company dealing with the same products. Can the company succeed in obtaining injunction?

  • ansYes , the company can seek injunction. Negative covenants operative during the period of employment when the employee is bound to serve his employer exclusively are not to be regarded as restraint of trade and therefore do not fall under s. 27 of the Contract Act. Refer Niranjan shankar v Century Spinning 1967 Air 1098 SC.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected sir, my father and 8 other is working in kasia tehsil from past 20…
Dear sir I was working for construction site at pune. My company sent me an…
Which are the laws to cover harassments (non-sexual) for employee (not a workman)?How many such…
When I joined a small IT company, I did not receive any joining letter that…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly