×

quesCan i not join a government job if 498A case is pending against me?

My wife filed 498A case 2-3 years back. Now it is still pending. I was a teacher in a government school. Due to judicial custody for 2 days i was suspended. After that i was reinstated. Now i applied for another government job and they are saying that there is a court case pending. What can i do?

  • ans

    If an FIR is registered against you, then you will have to mention the same in your goverment form.

    In addition to this you will also have to mention the criminal case pending against you.

    The governement department cannot hold you back till the case is decided against you and if they do not select you on the basis of pending criminal case, you may file a Writ in the concerned High Court.

    We suggest that you should amicably settle the matter with your wife and apply for Mutual consent divorce and quashing of petition.

    Click here to find the best Labour and Service lawyer in your city.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I Was working in Vidya bharathi Institute of Technology Pembarthi Jangoan Telangana affiliated to JNTUH…
Hi Sir, I signed a bond for two years with my company with two guarantors.…

how can i get my job back in LIC

I was working at Mandvi kutch ( Gujrat) since Dec 2014 as Executive chef in…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly