Can a company deduct my salary if I joined on 2nd day of the month


I recently joined a new company in Navi Mumbai. The joining date was 2nd of the month because 1st was a Sunday. I worked for all the days of the month same as any other employee. I received one day less salary and the HR is telling me that it is because I joined on 2nd. What does the law say about this.

Answers (1)


193 votes

You can do the following:
1. Write a personal letter/email to the HR department asking why they did not issue you that one day salary?

2. Ask them the calculation of salary and the method by which it is calculated;

3. If they don't respond withing time, issue a legal notice to them;

3.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles