Purchase of flats ready to move in and already registered attract GST


i booked a complete residential flat on february 2017 with payment of 20% of flat value / after that in july 2017 i made payment of rest 80% of total cost through bank loan/ on august 2017 flat was registered by registry office with payment of requisite stamp duty and registration charge/ after 2 months of registration of the same flat, noe suddenly promoter demanding over phone to make payment of gst/ when i asked him to provide the invoice mentioning the gst/ he said he will issue money receipt of gst amount/ so far i got the idea if a person purchase a flat which complete and ready to move will not attract gst/ when flat is already registered how can it attract gst/ sir i request u kindly provide necessary information in this regard


Answers (1)

If the flat was registered before you have paid the amount in full thn that amount shuld have been produced to you including gst.
I dont think you need to pay the gst separately.

If thats the case that the promoter is forcing you to pay such amount, then you should immediately lodge a GD at your nearest police station.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary
Sector 50, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao
K G Road, Bangalore
33 years Experience
Advocate Deepak Gandhi
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
4 years Experience
Advocate N Sudalai Muthu
Ram Nagar, Madurai
13 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Is GST applicable on owners share of flats in an area sharing Joint Development agreement? As far as I know GST is payable by developer on owners shar…

Read More

Hi .I am a partner at my separate business from my family business. I run a IT service partnership firm with my 2 friends as partner . We also have a …

Read More

I would like to know the applicablity of GST for maintanence charges levid by the builder. Our's is a big community having morethan 900 houses. Ph…

Read More

I have a property in city of jaipur. Our whole building in divided in sub building . Someone in our building is using his building for commerical work…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue