MSME Registration Query- Need Guidance

In GST Law
Can I register my already registered proprietorship firm (GST Registered) under MSME. Business is of Wholesale Sugar.

Answers (2)

81 votes

Dear Sir.. You can register yourself under MSME as GST Registration is totally fotmr different purpose i.e. you are a taxable entity liable to pay GST on every supply. Whereas registration under MSME is totally for different purpose. Please contact in case of any further details.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

254 votes

yes you can register for MSME nothing to relate with GST. GST is a different thing which related to the taxation system,whereas MSME registration gives you the classification pf the type of industry and you will be able to get direct benefits from the government schemes.
feel free to contact

Popular GST Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the GST Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles